Bristly starbur, Goat’s head, Hispid starburr, Starbur.

Posted by on August 13, 2017 in flowering season M, Others, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Bristly starbur, Goat’s head, Hispid starburr, Starbur.

Bristly starbur, Goat’s head, Hispid starburr, Starbur.
Scientific Name :  Acanthospermum hispidum
Family :  Asteraceae
Common Name : Bristly starbur, Goat’s head, Hispid starburr, Starbur. जंगली जीरा
Description:
An annual herb with hairy stems and leaves. Supposed to have medicinal uses. Normally it grows in monsoon. Native to Central and South America.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Annual

 

Image