Ginger lily, सोनटक्का

Posted by on June 4, 2016 in flowering season SM, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Ginger lily, सोनटक्का

Ginger lily, सोनटक्का
Scientific Name : Hedychium coronarium
Family : Zingiberaceae
Common Name : Ginger lily, Sontakka, सोनटक्का
Description:
This plant spreads its rhizomes sideways and multiplies easily. A stalk above the ground bears the leaves and on its terminal part flowers grow in a cluster. The flowers are highly scented. Flowers bloom in the evening. Occasionally fruit is formed but it is not very common. In drought condition the plant remains dormant.
Propagation : Division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image