Vatoli, वाटोळी

Posted by on March 28, 2016 in Creepers & Climbers, flowering season S, full sun, water moderately | Comments Off on Vatoli, वाटोळी

Vatoli, वाटोळी
Scientific Name : Diploclisia glaucescens
Family : Menispermaceae
Common Name : Vatoli, वाटोळी,
Description:
A large woody climber with roundish leaves. Leaf stalks are longer than the leaf blade. Tiny yellow flowers are borne in clusters. It has medicinal properties. It is native to India. For more details log on to: http://nandanvana.blogspot.in/2017/05/diploclisia-glaucescens.html
Propagation : Seeds, stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image