Sesban, Agast, Agasti, Agati, Hadaga

Posted by on December 31, 2015 in flowering season SMW, Others | Comments Off on Sesban, Agast, Agasti, Agati, Hadaga

Sesban, Agast, Agasti, Agati, Hadaga
Scientific Name : Sesbania grandiflora
Family : Leguminosae
Common Name : Sesban, Agast, Agasti, Agati, Hadaga, अगस्त, अगती, हादगा
Description:
Sub family: Fabaceae
Sesbania grandiflora is small, fast growing and short-life tree. In India it is commonly known as Agast, Agasti, Agati, Hadaga. There is a red flowering variety also. Leaves, flowers and tender pods are used as vegetable. Roots of this tree have Nitrogen fixing nodules. The tree can be used to support climbers or as poles for making trellis for climbers.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image