Maize, Maka

Posted by on September 24, 2015 in fruiting season SMW, Others, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Maize, Maka

Maize, Maka
Scientific Name : Zea mays
Family : Poaceae
Common Name : Maize, Maka, मका
Description:
Annual plant of which seeds are used mainly as staple food.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Annual

 

Image