Posted by on March 25, 2015 in Creepers & Climbers, fruiting season S, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on

Scientific Name : Erythropalum scandens
Family : Erythropalaceae
Common Name : Vaathavallikodi,  Bell fruit
Description:
Uncultivated large woody climber with bell-shaped cute fruit. Found at Madikeri, Karnataka. It has certain medicinal properties.
 Identified by Hareesh Vadakkoot
Propagation : Seed, stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image