Krishna vad, Krishna's buttercup

Posted by on December 14, 2014 in Creepers & Climbers, fruiting season MS, Others | Comments Off on Krishna vad, Krishna's buttercup

Krishna vad, Krishna's buttercup
Scientific Name : Ficus bengalensis Krishnae
Family : Moraceae
Common Name : Krishna vad, Krishna’s buttercup
Description:
In Indian mythology, Krishna used to carry butter in the cone of the leaves of this tree. It is a medium size evergreen tree. The tree is more common in drought prone regions. Leaves have a cone-like fold near the leaf stalk. The cone is located on the rear side of the leaf blade. This is to collect dew & rainwater. Native to India. Leaves have a cone-like fold near the leaf stalk. The cone is located on the rear side of the leaf blade. This is to collect dew & rainwater. Native to India.
Propagation : Seeds, stem cuttings, air layering
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image