Baobab, Upside-down treeGorakhchinch

Posted by on October 25, 2014 in fruiting season W, Others | Comments Off on Baobab, Upside-down treeGorakhchinch

Baobab, Upside-down treeGorakhchinch
Scientific Name : Adansonia digitata
Family : Bombacaceae
Common Name : Baobab, Upside-down tree Gorakhchinch
Description:
A large deciduous tree from African deserts. Fruits have sour pulp which is edible. It is a drought resistant tree. When leafless, it looks like the roots are in the air while the foliage is underground. Hence the common name ‘Upside-down tree’.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image