Turk's Turban, Sky Rocket, Bowing Lady

Posted by on October 17, 2014 in flowering season MW, Others, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Turk's Turban, Sky Rocket, Bowing Lady

Turk's Turban, Sky Rocket, Bowing Lady
Scientific Name : Clerodendrum indicum
Family : Verbenaceae
Common Name : Turk’s Turban, Sky Rocket, Bowing Lady
Description:
Syn. Clerodendrum siphonanthus. A very tall and erect growing shrub with dark green leaves which grow in whorls. Inflorescence also can be more than 45cm tall. Distribution: India, Burma, Malaysia, Indochina and Java.
Propagation : Stem cuttings, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image