Carnivorous plants

Posted by on September 16, 2014 in foliage season, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Carnivorous plants

Carnivorous plants
Scientific Name : Carnivorous plants
Family :
Common Name : Bladderworts, Pitcher plant, Sundew, Trumpet pitcher, Venus flytrap
Description:
Carnivorous plants normally grow in boggy, acidic soils. It must be noted that the plants are not parasitic; they produce their own food by photosynthesis. Only to replenish their nutritional needs they trap insects or small animals.
Propagation : Division, seeds
Longevity : Perennial, Annual

 

Image