Karande

Posted by on September 14, 2014 in Creepers & Climbers, flowering season SMW, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Karande

Karande
Scientific Name : Dioscorea pentaphylla
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Common Name : Karande, Karanda
Description:
A large, uncultivated climber. The climber forms potato-like tubers on its stem. Native to India.
Propagation : Seeds, Tubers
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image