Atibala

Posted by on September 5, 2014 in flowering season M, Others, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Atibala

Atibala
Scientific Name : Sida rhombifolia
Family : Malvaceae
Common Name : Arrowleaf Sida, Atibala
Description:
A small, uncultivated shrub introduced in India. Though the plant has some toxic properties, its parts are used in Ayurvedic medicines. The typical rhombus-like leaves are produced only in its juvenile stage. As the plant matures the leaves become more and more elongated. It is an invasive plant.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Short lived perennial

 

Image