Yellow Nutsedge, Chufa sedge, Tiger nut sedge, Earth almond, Kasra, Kachra, Kachra, Kasara

Posted by on August 29, 2014 in foliage season, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Yellow Nutsedge, Chufa sedge, Tiger nut sedge, Earth almond, Kasra, Kachra, Kachra, Kasara

Yellow Nutsedge, Chufa sedge,  Tiger nut sedge, Earth almond, Kasra, Kachra, Kachra, Kasara
Scientific Name : Cyperus esculentus
Family : Cyperaceae
Common Name : Yellow Nutsedge, Chufa sedge, Tiger nut sedge, Earth almond, Kasra, Kasara, Kachra, Kachra,
Description:
A grass-like plant which grows in sweet water slushy soils. The underground tubers are edible and are supposed to have taste similar to Almonds.
Propagation : Division, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image