Rosary vine

Posted by on July 27, 2014 in Creepers & Climbers, flowering season SM, full sun, water sparingly | Comments Off on Rosary vine

Rosary vine
Scientific Name : Ceropegia woodii
Family : Asclepiadaceae
Common Name : Rosary vine, String of Hearts
Description:
A tiny climber with cute little leaves and curious looking flowers. The thin, wiry stems grow bead-like stem tubers; hence the name Rosary vine.
Propagation : Stem cuttings, division, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image