Anetto, Shendri

Posted by on July 3, 2014 in fruiting season MS, Others, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Anetto, Shendri

Anetto, Shendri
Scientific Name : Bixa orellana
Family : Bixaceae
Common Name : Anetto, Annatto, Achiote, Shendri
Description:
A large shrub or a small evergreen tree, of which seeds have red coloured powder coating. This powder is used as safe edible colour. There is a pink & also a white flowering variety. However, the white flowering variety does not have the coloured powder on seeds.
Propagation : Seeds, stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image