Allspice

Posted by on May 7, 2014 in fruiting season MS, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Allspice

Allspice
Scientific Name : Pimenta dioica
Family : Myrtaceae
Common Name : Allspice, Jamaica pepper, Myrtle pepper, Pimenta, Pimento
Description:
A small tree of which dried fruit has fragrance of cinnamon, cloves and nutmeg combined. For use unripe fruit are sun-dried. Even the leaves could be used as a spice; but lose their fragrance if stored for long tome.
Propagation : Seeds, air layering
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image