Anjani

Posted by on May 2, 2014 in flowering season S, Others | Comments Off on Anjani

Anjani
Scientific Name : Memecylon umbellatum
Family : Melastomataceae
Common Name : Anjani, अंजनी, आंजण
Description:
Syn: M. edule. A small and slow growing tree with dense, dark green foliage. The leaf edges look golden if held against light. It is a drought resistant tree. Flowers are mildly scented. Bonsai subject. Native to India.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image