Nunia gach

Posted by on April 23, 2014 in Aquatic Plants, fruiting season MS, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Nunia gach

Nunia gach
Scientific Name : Aegialitis rotundifolia
Family : Plumbaginaceae
Common Name : Nunia gach, नुनिआ गाछ
Description:
A small tree that grows in marshes of estuaries and creeks. Native to India, in Sundarban.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image