Cardamom, Velchi, Ilaychi

Posted by on November 3, 2013 in fruiting season MS, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Cardamom, Velchi, Ilaychi

Cardamom, Velchi, Ilaychi
Scientific Name : Elettaria cardamomum
Family : Zingiberaceae
Common Name : Cardamom, Velchi, Ilaichi,
Description:
A tall, herbaceous plant of which seeds are used in flavouring food, sweets etc. the seeds have medicinal properties too. The flowers & fruit grow on the ground, near the base of the plant.
Propagation : Division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image