Crab's claw

Posted by on October 29, 2013 in flowering season SMW, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Crab's claw

Crab's claw
Scientific Name : Heliconia species
Family : Musaceae
Common Name : Crab’s claw
Description:
Heliconia plants are either medium size or tall. Most have dazzling inflorescence. Suitable for group planting. A plant bears flower only once in life. But before it dies, it gives rise to many new suckers. The plant must be cut off near the roots, after the flowers dry. Some bloom all year round, some in summer & monsoon.
Propagation : Division
Longevity : Perennial

 

HELICONIA_A