Marvel of Peru, Four o' clock flowers, Gulbaxi

Posted by on October 17, 2013 in flowering season SMW, Others, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Marvel of Peru, Four o' clock flowers, Gulbaxi

Marvel of Peru, Four o' clock flowers, Gulbaxi
Scientific Name : Mirabilis jalapa
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Common Name : Marvel of Peru, Four o’ clock flowers, Gulbakshi
Description:
A medium size, soft-stem plant with mass flowering habit. Flowers bloom in the evening & have pleasant scent. The plant, as it ages, forms a root tuber.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image