Oleander, Kaner, Karabi

Posted by on September 21, 2013 in flowering season SMW, Others, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Oleander, Kaner, Karabi

Oleander, Kaner, Karabi
Scientific Name : Nerium oleander
Family : Apocynaceae
Common Name : Oleander, Kaner, Karabi, कणेर, করবী
Description:
A shrub with tall cane-like stems & strap like leaves. Some species have mild scent. The plant though poisonous, has medicinal properties. It is a very drought resistant plant.
Propagation : Stem cuttings, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image