Karanda, Vine potato

Posted by on September 18, 2013 in Creepers & Climbers, foliage season, full sun, water generously | Comments Off on Karanda, Vine potato

Karanda, Vine potato
Scientific Name : Dioscorea bulbifera
Family : Dioscoreaceae
Common Name : Karanda, Karande, Vine potato
Description:
A large climber which grows swollen, edible tubers on its stems. Even the ground tubers are edible. After rainy season the climber remains dormant till next growing season. Dioscorea aculeata is a species with bitter tubers. its tubers are more warty & are more dark in colour.
Propagation : Stem tubers, root tubers
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image