Guggul

Posted by on September 16, 2013 in foliage season, Others, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Guggul

Guggul
Scientific Name : Commiphora wightii
Family : Burseraceae
Common Name : Guggul, Indian Bedellium 
Description:
Syn:C. mukul.        A large shrub or a small tree which is extremely drought resistant. The plant has many medicinal uses. Native to India.
Propagation : Stem cuttings, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image