Sweet flag, Vekhand, Vacha

Posted by on September 12, 2013 in Aquatic Plants, foliage season, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Sweet flag, Vekhand, Vacha

Sweet flag, Vekhand, Vacha
Scientific Name : Acorus species
Family : Araceae
Common Name : Sweet flag, Vekhand, Vacha, वेखंड, वचा, बचा
Description:
A herb with medicinal properties. It grows in places where water remains stagnant. Leaves have aroma. Native to India.
Propagation : Division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image