Bhendi, Bhindi, Lady's finger

Posted by on September 12, 2013 in fruiting season SMW, Others, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Bhendi, Bhindi, Lady's finger

Bhendi, Bhindi, Lady's finger
Scientific Name : Abelmoschus esculentus
Family : Malvaceae
Common Name : Bhendi, Bhindi, Lady’s finger
Description:
A medium height shrub of which fruit is used as a vegetable.
Propagation : Seeds (Direct sowing)
Longevity : Annual

 

Image