Tape plant

Posted by on September 2, 2013 in foliage season, Others, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Tape plant

Tape plant
Scientific Name : Homalocladium platycladum
Family : Polygonaceae
Common Name : Tape plant, Tapeworm Plant, Ribbon Bush, Centipede Plant
Description:
Syn:Muehlenbeckia platyclada.              This medium size shrub has tape-like flat, green stems & small scale-like leaves. Photosynthesis is mostly carried out by green stems only. Flowers are insignificant.
Propagation : Stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image