Piper crocatum

Posted by on August 30, 2013 in Creepers & Climbers, foliage season, full sun, water generously | Comments Off on Piper crocatum

Piper crocatum
Scientific Name : Piper crocatum
Family : Piperaceae
Common Name : Red betel leaf
Description:
A small, herbaceous climber with very decorative, glossy leaves. It needs support to climb upon-like a tree trunk or a moss stick. Very ideal for indoor gardening. It is reported that it has medicinal properties
Propagation : Stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image