Nagvel, Tambul Betel leaf

Posted by on August 30, 2013 in Creepers & Climbers, foliage season, full sun, water generously | Comments Off on Nagvel, Tambul Betel leaf

Nagvel, Tambul Betel leaf
Scientific Name : Piper betle
Family : Piperaceae
Common Name : Nagvel, Tambul, Betel leaf
Description:
A herbaceous climber, which clings to support with aerial roots. The leaves are used for chewing. The leaves have medicinal values. Native to India.
Propagation : Stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image