Ferns

Posted by on August 23, 2013 in foliage season, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Ferns

Ferns
Scientific Name : Fers assorted
Family : Filices
Common Name : Ferns, Neche
Description:
All ferns are non-flowering plants. Though they do not have flowers, they have very attractive foliage. Most ferns need semi shade & highly humid atmosphere. Some species are terrestrial (growing in ground) and some are epiphytic (growing on tree trunks, walls etc) Epiphytic ferns are not parasites. They just take the support of the tree trunks.
Propagation : Division, stem cuttings, spores
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image