Tulasi varieties

Posted by on August 22, 2013 in foliage season, Others, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Tulasi varieties

Tulasi varieties
Scientific Name : Ocimum species
Family : Lamiaceae
Common Name : Tulasi varieties, Basil varieties
Description:
Medium size shrubs. Most have medicinal uses. Some are used as condiments. O.basilicum is used for making Faluda.
Propagation : Seeds (transplant), stem cuttings
Longevity : Short-life perennials

 

Image