Egg plant, Brinjal, Vangi, Baingan, Ringni

Posted by on August 21, 2013 in fruiting season SMW, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Egg plant, Brinjal, Vangi, Baingan, Ringni

Egg plant, Brinjal, Vangi, Baingan, Ringni
Scientific Name : Solanum melongena
Family : Solanaceae
Common Name : Egg plant, Brinjal, Vangi, Baingan, Ringna
Description:
A medium size shrub with fruit which are used as vegetable. There are many varieties of Brinjal.
Propagation : Seeds (Transplant)
Longevity : Annual

 

Image