Kali Musali

Posted by on August 16, 2013 in foliage season, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Kali Musali

Kali Musali
Scientific Name : Curculigo orchioides
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Common Name : Kali Musali, Yellow ground star
Description:
A small, uncultivated plant which has Spathoglottis orchid-like leaves. The roots of the plant has medicinal uses. It remains dormant after monsoon. Native to India.
Propagation : Division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image