Bhatkamal, Parmikalla

Posted by on August 16, 2013 in Aquatic Plants, flowering season SM, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Bhatkamal, Parmikalla

Bhatkamal, Parmikalla
Scientific Name : Ottelia alismoides
Family : Hydrocharitaceae
Common Name : Bhatkamal, Parmikalla, भातकमळ
Description:
An aquatic weed.
leaves are used as vegetable. supposed to have certain medicinal uses.
Propagation : Seeds, division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image