Amarvel, Nirmuli

Posted by on August 9, 2013 in Creepers & Climbers, Others, semi shade | Comments Off on Amarvel, Nirmuli

Amarvel, Nirmuli
Scientific Name : Cuscuta species
Family : Cuscutaceae
Common Name : Dodder, Amarvel, Nirmuli
Description:
A parasitic climber which is capable of killing host plant. Seeds germinate in soil & soon find a host. As soon as it attaches to the host, the roots section dies. Then the parasite derives it food from the host plant only.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image