Taro, Arbi, Bhajicha Alu

Posted by on August 8, 2013 in foliage season, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Taro, Arbi, Bhajicha Alu

Taro, Arbi, Bhajicha Alu
Scientific Name : Colocasia esculenta
Family : Araceae
Common Name : Taro, Arbi, Bhajicha Alu, Patra leaf
Description:
Leaves & tubers, corms of Colocasia esculenta are used as vegetable. Normally they are cooked with tamarind (Imli) to prevent irritation in throat. There are two varieties, black leaf & green leaf. Green leaf gives more irritation.
Propagation : Division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image