Sagargota, Fever nut, Bonduc nut

Posted by on August 1, 2013 in fruiting season MS, Others, semi shade, water sparingly | Comments Off on Sagargota, Fever nut, Bonduc nut

Sagargota, Fever nut, Bonduc nut
Scientific Name : Caesalpinia crista
Family : Leguminosae
Common Name : Sagargota, Fever nut, Bonduc nut, सागरगोटा
Description:
Syn: C. cristata, C. bonduce.                                                       Sub family: Caesalpiniaceae.         A large, shrub with thorns on all parts of it. It has sprawling habit. Ideal for protective hedges. Seeds have medicinal properties. Native to India.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image