Nivar, Pivar

Posted by on August 1, 2013 in flowering season SM, Others | Comments Off on Nivar, Pivar

Nivar, Pivar
Scientific Name : Barringtonia acutangula
Family : Lecythidaceae
Common Name : Nivar, Pivar, Nichula
Description:
A medium size tree, normally found growing around water edge. Flowering is very profuse. Fallen flowers make a pink carpet under the tree. It is native to India. Bonsai subject.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image