Mesvac, Toothbrush tree, Khara Pilu, Khakhin

Posted by on July 31, 2013 in Aquatic Plants, fruiting season MS, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Mesvac, Toothbrush tree, Khara Pilu, Khakhin

Mesvac, Toothbrush tree, Khara Pilu, Khakhin
Scientific Name : Salvadora persica
Family : Salvadoraceae
Common Name : Mesvac, Toothbrush tree, Khara Pilu, Khakhin, खारा पिलू, खाकिन
Description:
A shrub that grows near creeks in salty slush. It has medicinal properties. It is used in making toothpastes.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image