Red passion flower, Lal Krishnakamal

Posted by on July 25, 2013 in Creepers & Climbers, flowering season SMW, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Red passion flower, Lal Krishnakamal

Red passion flower, Lal Krishnakamal
Scientific Name : Passiflora coccinea
Family : Passifloraceae
Common Name : Red passion flower, Lal Krishnakamal, लाल कृष्णकमळ
Description:
A medium size climber with profuse flowering. Flowers are not scented.
Propagation : Stem cuttings, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image