Hiranpadi, Chandvel

Posted by on June 20, 2013 in Creepers & Climbers, flowering season SMW, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Hiranpadi, Chandvel

Hiranpadi, Chandvel
Scientific Name : Evolvulus nummularius
Family : Convolvulaceae
Common Name : Hiranpadi, Hiranpag, Chandvel
Description:
A small creeping weed with cute leaves resembling deer’s hoof. It is a very suitable plant for hanging baskets. It has medicinal properties.
Propagation : Seeds, stem cuttings
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image