Water sprite

Posted by on May 16, 2013 in foliage season, full sun, Others, water generously | Comments Off on Water sprite

Water sprite
Scientific Name : Ceratopteris cornuta
Family : Ceratopteridaceae
Common Name : Broad-leaf Water sprite
Description:
A fleshy leaf plant that somewhat resembles a fern is a plant that grows as a weed in monsoon. it grows in slushy soil. Suitable as a floating plant in sweet water aquariums. Native to Asia, Africa.
Propagation :  Spores
Longevity : Annual

 

Image