Water lily

Posted by on May 16, 2013 in Aquatic Plants, flowering season SMW, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Water lily

Water lily
Scientific Name : Nymphaea species
Family : Nymphaeceae
Common Name : Water lily, Kamalini
Description:
Aquatic plants with very attractive flowers, available in many colours. Some species can be propagated with leaf cuttings. Native to Asia, Africa
Propagation : Division, leaf cuttings, tubers
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image