Lotus

Posted by on May 16, 2013 in Aquatic Plants, flowering season SM, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Lotus

Lotus
Scientific Name : Nelumbo nucifera
Family : Nymphaceaea
Common Name : Lotus, Kamal
Description:
An aquatic plant with very attractive, large flowers. Flowers are mildly scented. There is a pink & white flowering variety. A yellow flowering variety is very rare. Tubers are used as vegetable.
Propagation : Seeds, division
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image