Prickly Chaff Flower, Aghada

Posted by on May 7, 2013 in Creepers & Climbers, foliage season, semi shade, water generously | Comments Off on Prickly Chaff Flower, Aghada

Prickly Chaff Flower, Aghada
Scientific Name : Achyranthes aspera
Family : Acanthaceae
Common Name : Prickly Chaff Flower, Aghada, आघाडा, अपमार्ग, लटजिरा, अपांग
Description:
A medium size annual shrub with new leaves with silvery-white woolly growth. It has many medicinal uses. It is a sacred plant for Hindus. Seed dispersal is by animals, to whose skin they clasp & them fall all over.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Annual

 

Image