Holostemma

Posted by on May 5, 2013 in Creepers & Climbers, flowering season SM, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Holostemma

Holostemma
Scientific Name : Holostemma ada-kodien
Family : Asclepiadaceae
Common Name : Shindodi, Shirdodi, शिंदोडी, शिरदोडी
Description:
Syn: H. annulare, H. rheedianum.                                               An endangered climber with cute, scented flowers.The plant has milky juice. It has medicinal uses. Native to India.
Propagation : Stem cuttings, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image