Shami, KhejadI

Posted by on May 2, 2013 in foliage season, Others | Comments Off on Shami, KhejadI

Shami, KhejadI
Scientific Name : Prosopis cineraria
Family : Leguminosae
Common Name : Shami, Khejdi
Description:
Sub Family: Mimosaceae.   A very handsome & large tree with weeping branches. Tender branches & leaves are used as fodder for cattle & camels. Tender pods are cooked as vegetable.It is adrought resistant tree. Native to India.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image