Taman, Jarul, Queen's flowers

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in flowering season S, Others | Comments Off on Taman, Jarul, Queen's flowers

Taman, Jarul, Queen's flowers
Scientific Name : Lagerstroemia speciosa
Family : Lythraceae
Common Name : Taman, Jarul, Queen’s flowers
Description:
Syn: L. flos-reginae                                                            Medium size tree which blooms very profusely. There are some varieties with different shades of pink, mauve etc.
Propagation : Seeds, air layering
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3