Soan-champa, Champak

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in flowering season SM, Others | Comments Off on Soan-champa, Champak

Soan-champa, Champak
Scientific Name : Michelia champaca
Family : Magnoliaceae
Common Name : Soan-champa, Champak, Sonchapha
Description:
It is a fairly tall Indian tree. Flowers are highly scented. Plants grown from seeds take many years to flower. Grafted plants flower within an year.
Propagation : Inarching, seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image3