Shankasur, Peacock flowers

Posted by on December 6, 2012 in flowering season SMW, Others, semi shade, water moderately | Comments Off on Shankasur, Peacock flowers

Shankasur, Peacock flowers
Scientific Name :  Caesalpinia pulcherrima
Family : Leguminosae                                     Sub family:Caesalpiniaceae
Common Name : Peacock flowers, Shankasur, शंकासुर
Description:
Sub family:Caesalpiniaceae.
A large, thorny shrub with good flowering habit. It is a drought resistant plant.
Propagation : Seeds
Longevity : Perennial

 

Image
Image1 Image2 Image3